Author Archives: Tammy Seymour

February Activities & Events

FEBRUARY EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

Sat 3rd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 4th Prayer Time – 8;30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 7th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Piper Seniors – 12:00 pm
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 8th C.W.F. – 10:00 am
Sat 10th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 11th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 13th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 14th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Food Kitchen – 9:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 17th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 18th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 21st T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 24th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 25th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 27th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 28th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm

FEB. BIRTHDAYS & ANNIVERSARIES

3rd Patty Morris
4th Phyllis Rice
8th Mary Harris – Patricia Stapleton
13th Leroy Overcash
16th Eddie Boyd
22nd George Bigelow
27th Bradley Burns
28th Dora Lee Schaefer

WELCOME TO OUR NEW MEMBER
Passed member returned:
Norma Herdman 12-3-17

FACTS AND FIGURES

12-03 SS 30 Wor 53 Off 3647.00 SS 20.00 KS 2.47
12-10 SS 16 Wor 72 Off 3439.00 SS 4.00 KS 1.55
12-17 SS 13 Wor 49 Off 1294.00 SS 17.00 KS 3.42
Caller was mailed on 12/22. Dec. 24th and 31st N/A

Wed. Night Bible Study:
12/6(15), 12/13 (15), 12-20(15), 12-27(NBS),
Needed each week to meet budget $2803.60
Received as weekly average for the year $2634.30

January Activities & Events

JANUARY ELDERS & DEACONS

January 7th
Elders – Jean Sheridan – Louie Riedel
Deacons – Carol Bigelow – Brad Burns
Mickie Denham – Phil Estes
Greeters – George & Carol Bigelow
Acolytes – Elders

January 14th
Elders – Jo Ann Estes – Trace Estes
Deacons – Jerry Essig – Ron Seaton
Tiffany Bush – Charlie Stapleton
Greeters – Nellie & Tammy
Acolytes – Elders

January 21st
Elders – Jim Clinkenbeard – Pat Schleicher
Deacons – Jody Vazzano – Duane Shaw
Karen Edrington – Marvin Clark
Greeters – Tiffany & Raeanna Bush
Acolytes – Elders

January 28th
Elders – Louie Riedel – Jean Sheridan
Deacons – Kandy Floyd – Jerry Sharp
Shirley Calhoon – Eddie Boyd
Greeters – Teresa Eller – Kandy Floyd
Acolytes – Elders

JANUARY EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

Wed 3rd T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Piper Seniors – 12:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 6th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 7th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 9th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 10th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Food Kitchen – 9:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 11th C.W.F. – 10:00 am
Sat 13th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 14th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 17th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 20th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 21st Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
BOARD MEETING
Tue 23rd Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 24th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 27th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 28th Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 31st T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm

JANUARY BIRTHDAYS & ANNIVERSARIES

2nd Pat Schleicher
3rd Mickie Denham
4th Elaine Ehrhardt
5th Phil Estes
12th Brenda Robnett – Wilma Cicero
17th Betty Lawler
18th Tiffany Bush
21st Dorothy Ebbert – Dorothy Kreiser
24th Gene Walker
25th Verna Sharp – Jim Eaton
27th Cleo Erickson
28th Buck Wright
30th Karen Edrington – Sherman Wiehe

FEBRUARY ELDERS & DEACONS

February 4th
Elders – Trace Estes – Jo Ann Estes
Deacons – Carol Bigelow – Brad Burns
Dorothy Kreiser – Johnny Harris
Greeters – George & Carol Bigelow
Acolytes – Elders

February 11th
Elders – Pat Schleicher – Jim Clinkenbeard
Deacons – Jerry Essig – Ron Seaton
Tiffany Bush – Charlie Stapleton
Greeters – Nellie & Tammy
Acolytes – Elders

February 18th
Elders – Jean Sheridan – Louie Riedel
Deacons – Jody Vazzano – Duane Shaw
Karen Edrington – Marvin Clark
Greeters – Tiffany & Raeanna Bush
Acolytes – Elders

February 25th
Elders – Jo Ann Estes – Trace Estes
Deacons – Kandy Floyd – Jerry Sharp
Shirley Calhoon – Eddie Boyd
Greeters – Teresa Eller – Kandy Floyd
Acolytes – Elders

January Prayer List

WHITE CHURCH PRAYER LIST

Barbara Atkins, Cecile Clark, Jim Clinkenbeard, Kathy Cygiel, Dorothy Ebbert,
Cleo Erickson, Jerry Essig, Kandy Floyd, Nellie Jacks, Dorothy Kreiser,
Dora Lee Schaefer, Stella Lunham, Brenda Robnett, Ron Seaton, Duane Shaw,
Eleanor Shore, Gene Walker, Ruth Wright

Karen & Scott Salsbury Friends of Martha Mason
Patricia Carroll Friend of Jerry Sharp
Dale Sharp Brother of Jerry Sharp
Tanya Keller Cousin of Rose Likes
Don & Barb Salsbury Friends of Martha Mason
Megan Ebbert Granddaughter of Dorothy Ebbert
David Rose Grandson of David & Jonanne Rose
Clay Floyd Husband of Kandy Floyd
Ann Strauss Sister of Kandy Floyd
Kyle Schleicher Son of Paul Schleicher
Vergie Mother of Teresa Eller
Shirley Beard Mother of Pam Beard
Vickie Pierce Friend of Kandy Floyd
Karen Bond Cousin of Kandy Floyd
Ella Kisslinger Niece of Rose Sanders-Likes
Dave & Ruth Ann Meredith Friends of Kandy Floyd
Steve Hoit (stage 4 cancer) Friend of Jo Ann Estes
Jan Wommack Jean Sheridan’s sister (has cellulitis)
Royce Bounds Son-in-law of John & Dorothy Kreiser
Cody Grove Great nephew of Jo Ann Estes
Mother of Joe DeBella She had a stroke on July 4th
Ron Thompson Cousin of Martha Mason
Jimmy Dominque Buck Wright’s daughter’s boyfriend
Melanie Moore Niece of Jim & Vickie Eaton
Tiffany Granddaughter of Norene Mealman
Kathleen Vig Niece of Reva Beard
Linda Arvin Friend of Tiffany Bush
Marcie Reynolds Aunt of Tiffany Bush
Myke Beekman Upcoming surgeries
Vera Shaw Friend of Cyndi Huff
Rick Beard Son of Reva Beard
Donald Morlan Brother of Tiffany Bush
Robin Denham Daughter-in-law of Mickie Denham
Nancy Luikart Friend of Martha Mason
Orville James Grandpa of Jessica Scott’s by marriage
Majorie Toll Friend of Reva Beard
Jerry Mehl Classmate of Vickie Eaton
Teresa & Bob Herron Friends of Tiffany Bush

OUR HOMEBOUND & NURSING HOMES

Wilma Cicero, Maria Justice, Millie Lundine,
Martha Nill, Mary Rasdall, Goldie Smyth,
Goldie Zimmerli, Ruth Zimmerli,
Nettie Johnson – Mother of Pat Schleicher

OUR SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN

Jason Chaney, Robert Chase, Clifford Clone, James T. Eaton, James Erickson,
Jr. Scotty Griffin, Andrew & Ronda Hedges, Matt Lile, Alex Payne, Trevor Petsch,
John Scott, Cpl. Karr Charles Stapleton, Stephen & Deanna Sheets, Donnie Stuart III,
Mykah Sibley, Kristian Payne, Cody Sibley,
Ensign Jordan Hopson U.S.C.G.

January Article

Jesus was the light of the world.

He lived in a way that brought glory to his Father in heaven. He was put on a hill-top, crucified for all the world to see, becoming a beacon of hope and new life for everybody. Jesus invited the world to worship his Father, embodying the way of self-giving love, which was the deepest fulfillment of his presence on earth.

Where does that leave us? In Matthew 5:14-16, Jesus says, “You are the light of the world. A city on a hill cannot be hidden. Neither do people light a lamp and put it under a bowl. Instead, it is put on a stand and it gives light to everyone in the house. In the same way, let your light shine before all, that they may see your good deeds and praise your Father in heaven.”

Your God-given purpose and mine is to be the light of the world. Jesus calls us to be a beacon of hope and life, to live in a self-sacrificing way for the sake of others, to let the light of our Christ-like character shine in ways that draw attention to our Father in heaven. When Jesus says,

“You are the light of the world,” it is not for our benefit. Christ’s light shines in us and through us for the benefit of others.

There is no greater opportunity to show the light of Christ through our actions, kindness, and signs of generosity than in this beginning of a New Year. How does this challenge you? Where does your “world,” your circle of influence and activity, need light right now? And how can you, through following Christ, provide it? You are the light of the world. It’s a big responsibility, and there is no greater joy than being used by God in this way.

May your light shine brighter than ever in the coming year, may we all go and be the light of the world!

Happy New Year to all,

Pastor Dan

January Activities and Events

JANUARY EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

Wed 3rd T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Piper Seniors – 12:00 pm
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 6th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 7th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 9th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 10th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Food Kitchen – 9:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 11th C.W.F. – 10:00 am
Sat 13th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 14th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 17th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 20th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 21st Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 23rd Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 24th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 27th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 28th Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 31st T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm

JANUARY BIRTHDAYS & ANNIVERSARIES

2nd Pat Schleicher
3rd Mickie Denham
4th Elaine Ehrhardt
5th Phil Estes
12th Brenda Robnett – Wilma Cicero
17th Betty Lawler
18th Tiffany Bush
21st Dorothy Ebbert – Dorothy Kreiser
24th Gene Walker
25th Verna Sharp – Jim Eaton
27th Cleo Erickson
28th Buck Wright
30th Karen Edrington – Sherman Wiehe

THANK YOUS

Church Family,
Teresa and I want to thank you all so very much for all of your love, support, and encouragement for Pastor Appreciation! What a blessing you all are to us!
Also, I want to thank you all for the many birthday blessings as well. Again, I am so blessed to be your pastor.
Pastor Dan

WELCOME TO OUR NEW MEMBER

Myke Beekman
Joined 10-22-17

UPCOMING EVENTS

DECEMBER 9TH AT 12:30 PM
CHURCH CHRISTMAS LUNCH

CANDLE LIGHT SERVICES
December 24th at 5:00 pm

CHRISTMAS CARDS
Please remember to send all out of town and homebound members cards thru U.S. Mail.

FACTS AND FIGURES

11-05 SS 11 Wor 52 Off 3682.00 SS 5.00 KS 1.00
11-12 SS 19 Wor 55 Off 2043.00 SS 5.00 KS 6.75
11-19 SS 22 Wor 68 Off 1294.00 SS 17.00 KS 3.42
11-26 SS 12 Wor 55 Off 2635.00 SS 12.00 KS 0.00

Wed. Night Bible Study:
1l/1(4), 11/8 (15), 11/15(12), 11/22(NBS), 11/29()
Needed each week to meet budget $2803.60
Received as weekly average for the year $2620.92

December Activities & Events

DECEMBER ELDERS & DEACONS

December 3rd
Elders – Trace Estes – Jo Ann Estes
Deacons – Dorothy Kreiser – Jerry Sharp
Carol Bigelow – Brad Burns
Greeters – George & Carol Bigelow
Acolytes – Elders

December 10th
Elders – Jim Clinkenbeard – Pat Schleicher
Deacons – Jerry Essig – Ron Seaton
Tiffany Bush – Charlie Stapleton
Greeters – Nellie & Tammy
Acolytes – Elders

December 17th
Elders – Louie Riedel – Jean Sheridan
Deacons – Jody Vazzano – Duane Shaw
Karen Edrington – Marvin Clark
Greeters – Tiffany & Raeanna Bush
Acolytes – Elders

December 24th
Elders – Jo Ann Estes – Trace Estes
Deacons – Kandy Floyd – Jerry Sharp
Shirley Calhoon – Eddie Boyd
Greeters – Teresa Eller – Kandy Floyd
Acolytes – Elders

December 31st
Elders – Pat Schleicher – Jim Clinkenbeard
Deacons – Volunteers
Greeters – Volunteers
Acolytes – Elders

DECEMBER ACTIVITIES & EVENTS

Sat 2nd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 3rd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Wed 6th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Piper Seniors – 12:00 pm
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 9th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Church Christmas Lunch
12:30 pm
Sun 10th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 12th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 13th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Food Kitchen – 9:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 14th C.W.F. – 10:00 am
Sat 16th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 17th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am

DECEMBER ACTIVITIES CONTINUED
Wed 20th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 23rd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 24th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Christmas Eve Services 5:00 pm
Mon 25th MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!!
Office and daycare will be closed
12-25 thru Jan 2nd
Will open on January 3rd
Wed 27th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm

DEC. BIRTHDAYS & ANNIVERSARIES

6th Ralph & Marilyn Nolan
13th Eleanor Shore
Charlene Thurman
15th Jerry Essig
17th Carol Bigelow
20th Jack Stockhoff
21st Raylen McHenry
28th Jonanne Rose
31st Johnny & Mary Harris

JANUARY ELDERS & DEACONS

January 7th
Elders – Jean Sheridan – Louie Riedel
Deacons – Mickie Denham – Marvin Clark
Carol Bigelow – Brad Burns
Greeters – George & Carol Bigelow
Acolytes – Elders

January 14th
Elders – Trace Estes – Jo Ann Estes
Deacons – Jerry Essig – Ron Seaton
Tiffany Bush – Charlie Stapleton
Greeters – Nellie & Tammy
Acolytes – Elders

January 21st
Elders – Jim Clinkenbeard – Pat Schleicher
Deacons – Jody Vazzano – Duane Shaw
Karen Edrington – Marvin Clark
Greeters – Tiffany & Raeanna Bush
Acolytes – Elders

January 28th
Elders – Louie Riedel – Jean Sheridan
Deacons – Kandy Floyd – Jerry Sharp
Shirley Calhoon – Eddie Boyd
Greeters – Teresa Eller – Kandy Floyd
Acolytes – Elders

November Prayer List

WHITE CHURCH PRAYER LIST

Barbara Atkins, Jim Clinkenbeard, Kathy Cygiel, Dorothy Ebbert, Cleo Erickson,
Jerry Essig, Kandy Floyd, Nellie Jacks, Dorothy Kreiser, Dora Lee Schaefer,
Stella Lunham, Brenda Robnett, Ron Seaton, Duane Shaw, Eleanor Shore, Gene Walker,
Ruth Wright

Karen & Scott Salsbury Friends of Martha Mason
Patricia Carroll Friend of Jerry Sharp
Dale Sharp Brother of Jerry Sharp
Tanya Keller Cousin of Rose Likes
Don & Barb Salsbury Friends of Martha Mason
Megan Ebbert Granddaughter of Dorothy Ebbert
David Rose Grandson of David & Jonanne Rose
Clay Floyd Husband of Kandy Floyd
Ann Strauss Sister of Kandy Floyd
Kyle Schleicher Son of Paul Schleicher
Vergie Mother of Teresa Eller
Shirley Beard Mother of Pam Beard
Vickie Pierce Friend of Kandy Floyd
Karen Bond Cousin of Kandy Floyd
Ella Kisslinger Niece of Rose Sanders-Likes
Dave & Ruth Ann Meredith Friends of Kandy Floyd
Steve Hoit (stage 4 cancer) Friend of Jo Ann Estes
Jan Wommack Jean Sheridan’s sister (has cellulitis)
Royce Bounds Son-in-law of John & Dorothy Kreiser
Cody Grove Great nephew of Jo Ann Estes
Mother of Joe DeBella She had a stroke on July 4th
Ron Thompson Cousin of Martha Mason
Jimmy Dominque Buck Wright’s daughter’s boyfriend
Melanie Moore Niece of Jim & Vickie Eaton
Tiffany Granddaughter of Norene Mealman
Kathleen Vig Niece of Reva Beard
Kane Matthew Thornburgh Lost Son of Tammy Thornburgh
Linda Arvin Friend of Tiffany Bush
Marcie Reynolds Aunt of Tiffany Bush
Esther Reynolds Relative of Cindy Owens
Myke Beekman Upcoming surgeries
Vera Shaw Friend of Cyndi Huff
Rick Beard Son of Reva Beard
Donald Morlan Brother of Tiffany Bush
Robin Denham Daughter-in-law of Mickie Denham
Nancy Luikart Friend of Martha Mason
Orville James Grandpa of Jessica Scott’s by marriage
Majorie Toll Friend of Reva Beard
Jerry Mehl Classmate of Vickie Eaton
Teresa & Bob Herron Friend of Tiffany Bush

OUR HOMEBOUND & NURSING HOMES

Wilma Cicero, Maria Justice, Millie Lundine, Martha Nill, Mary Rasdall, Goldie Smyth,
Goldie Zimmerli, Ruth Zimmerli, Nettie Johnson – Mother of Pat Schleicher

OUR SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN

Jason Chaney, Robert Chase, Clifford Clone, James T. Eaton, James Erickson,
Jr. Scotty Griffin, Andrew & Ronda Hedges, Matt Lile, Alex Payne, Trevor Petsch,
John Scott, Cpl. Karr Charles Stapleton, Stephen & Deanna Sheets, Donnie Stuart III,
Mykah Sibley, Kristian Payne, Cody Sibley,
Ensign Jordan Hopson U.S.C.G.

Caller Article

WARNING……WARNING: ADVENT VIRUS

Be on the alert for symptoms of inner Hope, Peace, Joy and Love. The hearts of a great many have already been exposed to this virus and it is possible that people everywhere could come down with it in epidemic proportions. This could pose a serious threat to what has, up to now, been a fairly stable condition of conflict in the world.

Some signs and symptoms of The Advent Virus:
•A tendency to think and act spontaneously rather than on fears based on past experiences.
•An unmistakable ability to enjoy each moment.
•A loss of interest in judging other people.
•A loss of interest in interpreting the actions of others.
•A loss of interest in conflict.
•A loss of the ability to worry. (This is a very serious symptom.)
•Frequent, overwhelming episodes of appreciation.
•Contented feelings of connectedness with others and nature.
•Frequent attacks of smiling.
•An increasing tendency to let things happen rather than make them happen.
•An increased susceptibility to the love extended by others as well as the uncontrollable urge to extend it.

Please send this warning out to all your friends. This virus can and has affected many systems. Some systems have been completely cleaned out because of it.

“Advent is the perfect time to clear and prepare the Way. Advent is a winter training camp for those who desire peace. By reflection and prayer, by reading and meditation, we can make our hearts a place where a blessing of peace would desire to abide and where the birth of the Prince of Peace might take place.

I found both of these anonymous quotes in The Pilgrims Almanac and thought they were very insightful.

May we all truly experience the “ADVENT” of Christ this Christmas.

God Bless,

Pastor Dan

2nd pg. of Events & Activities

DECEMBER EVENTS & ACTIVITIES

Sat 2nd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 3rd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Wed 6th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Piper Seniors – 12:00 pm
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 9th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Church Christmas Lunch
12:30 pm
Sun 10th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 12th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 13th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Food Kitchen – 9:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 14th C.W.F. – 10:00 am
Sat 16th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 17th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 20th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 23rd Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 24th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Christmas Eve Services 5:00 pm
Mon 25th MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!!
Office and daycare will be closed
12-25 thru Jan 2nd
Will open on January 3rd
Wed 27th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm

DEC. BIRTHDAYS & ANNIVERSARIES

6th Ralph & Marilyn Nolan
13th Eleanor Shore
Charlene Thurman
15th Jerry Essig
17th Carol Bigelow
20th Jack Stockhoff
21st Raylen McHenry
28th Jonanne Rose
31st Johnny & Mary Harris

THANK YOUS
Thanks to each and every one that helped set up and worked the bazaar. Also thanks to all that came to support our CWF group by shopping, buying and eating. Our drawing prizes were won by: Dorothy Kreiser-Quilt,
Pastor Dan-Pyrex dish and carrier,
Reva Beard-Treat of the month and I won the Snowman Hanger.
THANKS TO ALL
Nellie Jacks
CWF President
UPCOMING EVENTS

CHURCH THANKSGIVING LUNCH
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11TH
AT 12:30 PM

Main course will be provided.
Please bring a side dish and or dessert.

DECEMBER 9TH AT 12:30 PM
CHURCH CHRISTMAS LUNCH

December 24th at 5:00 pm

FACTS AND FIGURES

10-01 SS 21 Wor 66 Off 3289.00 SS 4.25 KS 1.76
10-08 SS 16 Wor 58 Off 2014.00 SS 20.00 KS 1.65
10-15 SS 15 Wor 59 Off 1224.00 SS 5.00 KS 1.00
10-22 SS 22 Wor 53 Off 1169.43 SS 7.00 KS 4.00

Wed. Night Bible Study:
10/4(12), 10/14), 10/18(18), 10/25(NA)
Needed each week to meet budget $2803.60
Received as weekly average for the year $2623.58

November Activities & Events

NOVEMBER ELDERS & DEACONS

November 5th
Elders – Louie Riedel – Jean Sheridan
Deacons – Mickie Denham – Marvin Clark
Carol Bigelow – Brad Burns
Greeters – George & Carol Bigelow
Acolytes – Elders

November 12th
Elders – Jo Ann Estes – Trace Estes
Deacons – Jerry Essig – Ron Seaton
Tiffany Bush – Charlie Stapleton
Greeters – Nellie & Tammy
Acolytes – Elders

November 19th
Elders – Pat Schleicher – Jim Clinkenbeard
Deacons – Jody Vazzano – Duane Shaw
Karen Edrington – Marvin Clark
Greeters – Tiffany & Raeanna Bush
Acolytes – Elders

November 26th
Elders – Jean Sheridan – Louie Riedel
Deacons – Kandy Floyd – Jerry Sharp
Shirley Calhoon – Eddie Boyd
Greeters – Teresa Eller – Kandy Floyd
Acolytes – Elders

NOVEMBER ACTIVITIES & EVENTS

Wed 1st T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Piper Seniors – 12:00 pm
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 4th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 5th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Wed 8th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Food Kitchen – 9:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 9th C.W.F. – 10:00 am
Sat 11th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Church Thanksgiving Dinner
12:30 pm
Sun 12th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tues 14th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm
Wed 15th T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
After School Program – 2:00 pm
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Sat 18th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 19th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Board Meeting
Wed 22nd T.O.P.S. – 8:00 am
Choir Practice – 5:30 pm
Bible Study – 6:00 pm
Thur 23rd Happy Thanksgiving
Fri 24th Church & Daycare closed

Sat 25th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sun 26th Prayer Time – 8:30 am
Sunday Class – 9:00 am
Tue 28th Rebekah’s – 5:30 pm

NOV. BIRTHDAYS & ANNIVERSARIES

3rd Joyce Vaught
4th Millie Lundine
6th Martha Nill
7th Logan Huff – Aubrey Estes
Sara & Vally Garrido
15th Dan Eller
Louie & Carolyn Riedel
16th John Kreiser
19th Norene Mealman
22nd Zackary Estes
27th John Cygiel – Fransiscoe Garrido
Mary Ann Wiehe
29th Judi Buchta – Josh Sheridan

DECEMBER ELDERS & DEACONS

December 3rd
Elders – Trace Estes – Jo Ann Estes
Deacons – Dorothy Kresier – Jerry Sharp
Carol Bigelow – Brad Burns
Greeters – George & Carol Bigelow
Acolytes – Elders

December 10th
Elders – Jim Clinkenbeard – Pat Schleicher
Deacons – Jerry Essig – Ron Seaton
Tiffany Bush – Charlie Stapleton
Greeters – Nellie & Tammy
Acolytes – Elders

December 17th
Elders – Louie Riedel – Jean Sheridan
Deacons – Jody Vazzano – Duane Shaw
Karen Edrington – Marvin Clark
Greeters – Tiffany & Raeanna Bush
Acolytes – Elders

December 24th
Elders – Jo Ann Estes – Trace Estes
Deacons – Kandy Floyd – Jerry Sharp
Shirley Calhoon – Eddie Boyd
Greeters – Teresa Eller – Kandy Floyd
Acolytes – Elders

December 31st
Elders – Pat Schleicher – Jim Clinkenbeard
Deacons – Volunteers
Volunteers
Greeters – Volunteers
Acolytes – Elders